03.01.2022 | Illegal felling of 618 trees, damage inflicted in the amount of more than 12 million drams. Criminal case against 8 officials sent to court
Under the procedural guidance and proper prosecutorial supervision, carried out by the prosecutor's office of Lori region, a preliminary investigation of the criminal case was completed, carried out under Part 1 of Art. 314 and part 2 of Art. 315 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia regarding 8 officials / 2 foresters, 2 senior foresters, 1 senior forester, 1 forester, 1 engineer, 2 forest technicians / foresters of Stepanavan SNCO ‹‹Hayantar››.
Charges were brought against these officials concerning the fact that instead of taking preventive measures and supervising illegal logging and other violations of the forest legislation of the Republic of Armenia, in case of necessity, drawing up protocols for violation of forests, checking the documents and establishing control over the service carried out by forest users, , they showed negligent behavior in relation to the service, did not pay visits to the territory of the forestry, did not reveal and did not ascertain illegal logging. In addition, they made false protocols. In the meantime, illegal logging of 619 forests was revealed in the indicated territory, as a result of which damage to the flora and fauna was caused in the amount of 12.258.000 drams.
In order to restore the damage caused to the state, the property of the persons involved as accused was seized.
The prosecutor approved the indictment and the criminal case on charges of 8 persons was sent to the court of first instance of general jurisdiction of Lori region for consideration on the merits.
The preliminary investigation of criminal cases initiated on the fact of a number of similar cases continues.