30.12.2021 | Petition to the Marzpet of Lori region on the return of illegally alienated landplots, restoration of violated rights
During the preliminary investigation of 3 criminal cases initiated on 03.08.2020 on the grounds of Part 1 of Art. 308 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia in Stepanavan Division and under investigation in the Lori regional investigation department of the RA IC in the former communities of Agarak, Ledjan and Yagdan (now part of the enlarged community of Lori Berd) of the region, cases of illegal alienation of lands, their use in violation of the requirements of the law were revealed.
Just a few days after acquiring the land plots, the latter leased them to the company for a monthly rent of 40.000 drams, and until 2020 they received a total income of about 1.800.000 drams in rent for each land plot.
The company used the land for other purposes. A mobile antenna station was built on them without land management and town planning documentation, which was not deliberately stopped by the leaders of the community, the enterprise was not brought to administrative responsibility.
Taking into account the indicated circumstances, the Prosecutor of the RA Lori region sent a petition to the marzpet of Lori region, emphasizing the need to eliminate the ongoing violations of the legitimate interests and rights of these settlements within the competence of the marzpetaran.
In particular, the prosecutor of the region suggested taking appropriate measures following the discussion of the petition to invalidate the auctions held in violation of the law on the alienation of lands of the three settlements of the community of Lori region and transfer these lands to the ownership of the community.
It was also proposed that the telecom operator should take specific measures with a view to conclude lease agreements with the community, to confiscate unrecovered income received in exchange for the lease of land plots owned by the municipality.
In addition, the prosecutor of the region raised the issue of the targeted use of land funds located in the administrative territory of the region, strengthening control over compliance with land legislation.