15.12.2021 | The RA Prosecutor General met the Minister of Iran in Egypt
In the frame of the 9th Session of the Conference of the State Parties to the United Nations Convention against Corruption the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan continues having meetings with the heads of delegations, representatives of other countries.
On December 15 the meeting between the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan and Amin Hossein Rahim the Minister of the Islamic Republic of Iran took place in Sharm El-Sheikh, and Hrachya Poladyan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia in Egypt also took part in the meeting.
The parties discussed actual issues of legal cooperation between the two neighboring countries.
Both sides attached high importance to the recent dynamics of the development of close relations between the Prosecutor's Offices of Armenia and Iran, the continuous growth of the level of mutual trust and collaboration, which is obvious regarding the effective reciprocal visits of the Prosecutors General of the Republic of Armenia and the Islamic Republic of Iran. During these visits, perspective new joint projects are planned, devoted to effective extradition, legal assistance in criminal cases, drug smuggling, drug trafficking, illegal border crossings, illegal migration cases and prosecutorial supervision, as well as increase of effective processes. Besides, issues of mutual criminal nature are raised in the context of respect for the domestic legislation, strengthening economic, cultural and humanitarian links of two countries, legal security, security and rights of their citizens in each other country.
The RA Prosecutor General, in particular, expressed his satisfaction for providing legal assistance in criminal cases with direct intervention of the Prosecutor General of Iran in regard with the motions by the competent authorities of Armenia to the competent authorities of Iran.
Artur Davtyan and Amin Hossein Rahim expressed concern over the situation of security in the region, the challenges and obstacles related with the protection of the vital rights of the people of the region suffering from the ongoing tensions.
Guaranting local stability and peace was considered as a priority, and the parties reaffirmed their policy approach preventing the region from international terrorism and preventing dangerous tendencies. It was emphasized once again the necessity to combine efforts in this direction, to show determination in the fight against terrorism, as well as other crimes of transnational nature, and to expand cooperation on both bilateral and multilateral levels.