15.12.2021 | The military crimes committed against humanity are hidden in the international platforms in the result of export of corruption
In the frame of the activities of the 9th Session of the Conference of the State Parties to the United Nations Convention against Corruption the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan had a speech.
The RA Prosecutor General noted that the fight against corruption in Armenia has a strategic nature and one of the main tasks is the investment of an institutional model with new anti-corruption structures.
Artur Davtyan also mentioned as its component, the involvement of civil and procedural institutions for confiscation of property of illegal origin in accordance with the requirements of international anti-corruption documents, preliminary investigation and court examination of corruption cases, prosecutorial control over their legality, as well as the specialization of judges in cases of such nature.
The introduction of institutional tools for checking the property, income, expenses, interests of declarations in the judiciary and the prosecutor's office was emphasized in the context of prevention of corruption.
In addition, Artur Davtyan placed special emphasis on the need to strengthen democracies at the national level, the development of states, and the fight against the phenomenon that has a serious negative impact on regional security, such as the export of corruption to international platforms.
"The growing trends of exporting corruption, bribing foreign and national officials bring to additional challenges in the implementation of human rights, democratic governance and the sustainable development of societies, with a serious negative impact on regional peace and stability. Many kinds of crimes, including war crimes against humanity, are disguised under such bribery and corruption, creating atmosphere of impunity.
It became especially significant during the military aggression against the people of Nagorno-Karabakh last year, which was accompanied by war crimes against the civilians of Artsakh and the involvement of several thousand foreign terrorists from the territory of well-known Middle Eastern terrorist organizations. Thus, in order to prevent and counteract such crimes in due time, it is very important to respond to the above-mentioned tendencies, "Artur Davtyan mentioned in his speech.
The RA Prosecutor General underlined the full readiness of the RA Prosecutor's Office for deepening international cooperation in the fight against corruption.