14.12.2021 | The Prosecutors General of Armenia and the Prosecutor General of Lithuania met in Egypt
The working visit of the RA Prosecutor General to Egypt continues. The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan met with the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Lithuania Nida Grunskiene within the framework of the conference of the member states of the UN Convention against Corruption in Sharm el-Sheikh. The meeting was also attended by the RA Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to Egypt Hrachya Poladyan.
The Prosecutors General of the two countries discussed possible ways to expand ties between the structures headed by them, issues related to increasing the effectiveness of mechanisms for mutual legal assistance in criminal cases.
Stressing the importance of the conference of the member states of the UN Convention against Corruption in terms of preventing this public evil, developing universal means of combating corruption, assimilating the best practice and sharing information, Artur Davtyan and Nida Grunskiene discussed the development of more targeted cooperation between the Prosecutor’s Offices of the two countries.
Artur Davtyan stressed that the Republic of Armenia is interested in the experience of the Republic of Lithuania in the field of reforms, taking into account the successe achieved in the direction of localizing European anti-corruption standards in the context of the post-Soviet common heritage.
The RA Prosecutor General informed his colleague about institutional reforms in Armenia in this direction, the processes of declaring property and income of officials, confiscation of property of illegal origin, specialization of investigations on corruption crimes and the introduction of other mechanisms.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Lithuania emphasized the interest in giving a new quality to relations with the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia, specifying a range of issues of mutual interest in terms of strengthening cooperation in these directions.
In the context of a more detailed discussion of these issues, ensuring a new start in the development of relations, Mrs. Grunskiene invited Artur Davtyan to visit Lithuania.