14.12.2021 | Artur Davtyan met the First Deputy Prosecutor General of Egypt in Sharm El Sheikh
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan who participates in the Session of the Conference of the States Parties to the United Nations Convention against Corruption in Sharm El Sheikh had a meeting with the representative of Arab Republic of Egypt, the First Deputy General Prosecutor of Egypt Hamada El-Savi. Hrachya Poladyan, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Armenia in Egypt took part in the meeting.
Congratulating for the successful organization of the well-known conference in Egypt, thanking for the warm reception, Artur Davtyan mentioned that after 1992, when diplomatic relations started between the Republic of Armenia and Arab Republic of Egypt the multilayer relations between two countries progressed in the spirit of mutual friendship and understanding, they are currently on high level which is essentially enhanced by the Armenian community having important place in the development of cultural, public life of different spheres of Egypt.
The RA Prosecutor General also added that after signing agreements on mutual legal assistance in criminal cases in Cairo in 2007, the RA Prosecutor's Office has successfully cooperated with the competent authorities of Egypt in criminal cases for years. However, taking into account the high dynamics of the development of relations between the two countries, especially the recent significant increase regarding mutual visits of Armenian and Egyptian citizens and the need of ensuring high level legal protection in the two friendly countries, systemized cooperation between prosecutor’s offices is very important.
Hamada El-Savi, Deputy Prosecutor General of Egypt, in his turn, welcomed the RA Prosecutor General for his visit to Egypt, stressed the need to increase the level of cooperation between the prosecutor’s offices of two countries, and expressed confidence that the meeting could be the beginning of a new stage for development and strengthening for further relations of law enforcement bodies.
During the meeting, the perspectives and possible mechanisms of expanding relations between the two prosecutor’s offices, exchanging experience, implementing joint programs for the development of the capacity of prosecutors, mutual legal assistance and cooperation in the fight against transnational crime and possible structures were discussed. Other issues of mutual interest were also touched upon.
Mr. Hamada El-Savi forwarded RA Prosecutor General the invitation of the Prosecutor General of Egypt to pay a special visit to Egypt to discuss in detail the issues of common interest, the planning and implementation of programs based on the needs of the prosecutor's offices of two countries.
The Prosecutor General was glad to accept the invitation.