10.12.2021 | 166 criminal cases have been initiated in cases of new criminal acts of serious insult, 14 people have been charged
The amendment to the RA Criminal Code on the criminalization of serious insult entered into force on August 30, 2021. According to the latter, criminal liability is envisaged for regularly swearing or insulting the dignity of a person in another extremely indecent manner, for the material contained therein, for the purpose of public activities, using information or communication technologies or for disseminating publicly in such a manner. In the sense of this article, "public activity" is one’s behavior regarding journalistic, publicist activity, performance of official duties, social service or public office.
The above-mentioned amendment to the law has been summarized at the Department of Crimes against Human of the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Armenia, after the Article 137.1 of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Armenia entered into force, until December 1, 2021 when the criminal motivation with the mentioned criminal act was registered.
According to the latter in the above-mentioned period 247 cases of committing a criminal act envisaged under Article 137.1 of the RA Criminal Code were recorded. Regarding 56 cases the representative of the state power was severely insulted, in 5 cases - persons engaged in political activities, and in 186 cases - other persons.
Decisions were made to reject the initiation of the criminal case for 71 cases, including 5 on the grounds of lack of crime, 41 on the grounds of lack of guilt, and 25 on the grounds of lack of appeal.
166 criminal cases have been initiated under Article 137.1 of the RA Criminal Code, out of which the investigation of 154 cases are ongoing, and 5 criminal cases have already been sent to court with indictments.
In general, 14 people have been charged with committing a criminal act under Article 137.1 of the RA Criminal Code.
The RA Prosecutor's Office will regularly inform the public about the current results of the criminal fight against it.