06.12.2021 | 1 criminal case and 11 materials on cases of electoral crimes during elections in the regions of Aragatsotn, Armavir, Tavush and Vayots Dzor
On December 5th, 2021 elections to local self-government bodies were held in Ashtarak and Talin communities of Aragatsotn region, in Araks, Armavir, Baghramyan, Khoy, Metsamor, Parakar communities of Armavir region, in Noyemberyan community of Tavush region, as well as in Vayk and Jermuk communities of Vayots Dzor region.
In connection with the elections in these communities, there were a total of 20 reports of election or other election-related crimes, 2 of which related to the campaign process and 18 to the voting process itself.
10 of the 20 alarm messages were received from individuals, including chairmen of election commissions, 1 - a post made by a user on social networks, 6 - posts in the media identified as a result of monitoring, and 3 - operational data received by employees police.
By their nature, the messages or alarm calls received in these 4 regions were: