06.12.2021 | 12 criminal violations during the election of the local self-government in Shirak region. Materials are being prepared by 4
The RA Prosecutor General's Office continues to publish the process of informing the public about crime cases by regions, during elections of local self-government bodies conducted on 05.12.2021 in a number of regions of the republic, as well as measures taken by law enforcement agencies based on these facts.
In particular, on December 5, elections of local self-government bodies were held in Akhuryan, Amasia, Ashotsk, Artik communities of Shirak region. Regarding the period of the pre-election campaign, 4 reports were received and 8 messages regarding criminal violations related to the process.
Out of the total 12 reports, 4 are media publications found out as a result of monitoring carried out at the RA Prosecutor General's Office, 3 are reports submitted by individuals, 5 are operational data received by police officers and reports submitted.
From received messages and alarm calls: