25.11.2021 | Acting battalion commander was arrested on November 16 in connection with loss of position and captivity of servicemen of the RA Armed Forces
On November 16, 2021, the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan obtained information on the fact of attacking the military bases of Syunik and Vayots Dzor Regions, and launching an aggressive war on the same day, on November 16, 2021, in N military unit of Jermuk area of ​​the N military unit of the RA Ministry of Defense, the enemy attacked unexpectedly the personnel of the RA Armed Forces, but the personnel did not undertake appropriate measures to detect or resist the attack in time, which caused serious results.
On these facts revealed during the preliminary investigation, a decision was made on 22.11.2021 to initiate a new criminal case under Article 365, Part 3 of the RA Criminal Code, which was joined with the previously mentioned case in one proceeding.
On November 22, 2021, a contract soldier of the 2nd Battalion of the N Military Unit of the RA Ministry of Defense and the acting commander, mayor G. G. of the same battalion were arrested for suspicion of committing criminal offense under Article 365, Part 3 of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation revealed that G. G. was assigned to the command the battalion located in the mentioned area, where 15 servicemen were on service. At the same time, he was the responsible person for 10 combat positions entrusted to the protection of the battalion.
On November 16, 2021 the military unit was transferred from protection to defense, the subdivisions were brought to "full" level of combat readiness, the governing bodies passed to "fighting" working state, in which the military unit with subordinate units was prepared for military operations.
G. G., being responsible for the combat readiness of the battalion did not insure effectively resistance to the enemy. 11 servicemen were taken prisoner, the bodies of 2 killed servicemen of the RA Armed Forces were handed over to the Armenian side on November 17 and 19, and the military position came under the control of the enemy.
In order to exercise the mentioned actions on 24 November 2021, G. G. was charged under Article 365, Part 3 of the RA Criminal Code.
The body conducting the proceedings submitted a motion to the Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan city to choose detention as a measure of restraint against the latter, which was granted by the court decision of 25 November.
Extensive investigative, judicial, operative and investigative measures are under way.