16.11.2021 | A criminal case was initiated for carrying out military aggression toward the RA and violating international humanitarian law by the Azerbaijani armed forces
On 16 November 2021 at 13:00 the military and political authority of the Republic of Azerbaijan, gravely violating the Article 2, Part 4 of the Charter of the UNO, the Resolution 3314, paragraphs “a”, “b”, “c” of XXIX session of the United Nations General Assembly, Article 8-bis of the Rome Statute of the International Criminal Court, adopted on June 17, 1998, by means of using prohibited means and methods of warfare, motivated by national hatred, in a way dangerous for the life of many people, illegally depriving two or more people from their lives by means of intentional explosion of property, by using armed forces, artillery, armored vehicles, firearms of various calibers, initiated harassment against the territorial integrity of the Republic of Armenia, unleashing an aggressive war and carrying out an act of aggression.
The armed forces of Azerbaijan carrying out a war of aggression, were aimed at obtaining military priority, gravely violating provisions of Article 48, Article 51 (2), Article 52 (2), Article 5 1(4) (3) and Article 85 (5) of the I Protocol Additional of the Protocol of June 1977 to the Geneva Conventions of 12 August 1949 relating to the Protection of Victims of International Armed Conflicts and Provisions 1, 7, 11, 12 and 54 of Customary International Humanitarian Law.
The military and political leadership of the Republic of Azerbaijan, by allowing serious violations of the norms of international humanitarian law, by using the armed forces, artillery, armored vehicles, firearms of various calibers, targeted systematically and deliberately military bases of Syunik and Vayots Dzor regions of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Armenia. A number of servicemen of the RA Armed Forces died, received various degrees of bodily injuries, as well as captured by being tortured during the hostilities.
Taking into account that there are features of murder, attempted murder, destruction or damage of particularly large amounts of property, unleashing or conducting an aggressive war, serious violations of the norms of international humanitarian law in armed conflict, and issuing a criminal order in armed conflict a criminal case is initiated in the Central Military Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia under Points 1, 6, 7 and 13 of Part 2 of Article 104, Points 1, 6, 7 and 13 of Part 2 of Article 34-104, Point 1 of Part 3 of Article 185 of the RA Criminal Code, Part 2 of Article 384, Points 1 and 2 Part 1 of Article 390, Part 3 of Article 391 of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation of the criminal case is instructed to the General Military Investigative Department of the RA IC.