10.11.2021 | A criminal case was initiated for attempt murder of the resident of Khachik village by the enemy
On 9 of November 2021 at about 14:50 the military servicemen of Azerbaijani armed forces motivated by hatred and with direct intention to kill illegally, shot on the citizen T. Asatryan, a tractor driver from the defense area located at the land plot called “Duz” at the administrative area Khachik village of Vayots Dzor. The left windows of the tractor was broken but the enemy could not fulfill the crime. The driver managed to hide in the tractor and he was not injured bodily.
A criminal case was initiated under Article 34-104, Part 2, Point 13 of the RA Criminal Code and the investigation is conducted at the 8the garrison investigative division of the Military Investigative General Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
The information on the case regarding murder attempt of the RA citizen at the territory of the RA sovereign territory violating the right of the life of the civilians, illegal encroachments of normal life, the information on violation of ceasefire were sent to the Russian side for proper and objective joint investigation.
Materials on shooting on four civilians, killing a person, 3 of them received gunshot wounds bodily at the location called “Shushii tak” on the location of Shushi-Berdzor road on 8 November 2021 at around 15:00 regarding the same objective.