03.11.2021 | On the issue of prevention of official crimes detected in the State Revenue Committee, the RA Prosecutor General appealed to the RA Chairman of the State Revenue Committee
Since August 2020, as a result of the consistent work carried out by the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, 7 criminal cases were initiated on the fact of the commission of various crimes by the officers of the State Revenue Committee of the Republic of Armenia, by which the preliminary investigation was carried out under the prosecutor's supervision in the RA SIS.
From the above mentioned criminal cases, within the framework of 3 charges were brought against 4 employees of “Bagratashen” customs point of the Eastern Customs Department of the RA SRC, against 3 employees of the Meghri customs point of the Southern Customs Department of the SRC.
Within the framework of the criminal cases, it was substantiated that the inspectors of the aforementioned customs points by conspiracy, as a result of abuse of official position, allowed economic entities to import goods into the RA without proper customs control, as a result of which the state suffered damage on an especially large scale.
The investigation carried out in the RA SIS it was substantiated that the employees of the tax service, by prior conspiracy, for not registering various violations committed in the field of tax legislation and not bringing to administrative responsibility, received a bribe in the amount of about 6.000.000 AMD to receive.
Thus, for committing the abuse of powers, taking a bribe or committing an official forgery within the framework of 7 criminal cases, charges were brought against 19 people of the SRC, from which against 14 detention was chosen a measure of restraint.
Considering the evidence obtained as sufficient, the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia sent 6 out of the indicated criminal cases against 25 people with an indictment to the Court of First Instance of General Jurisdiction for consideration on the merits.
The above findings indicate that, on the one hand, the fight against corruption by law enforcement agencies has become effective, but on the other hand, there are shortcomings in the use of supervisory mechanisms in this field.
Evidence obtained from the preliminary investigation indicates that effective supervision was not exercised by customs officials. The taken operational-search measures were of a formal nature, no measures were taken to ensure the proper performance of duties by the employees.
Based on the above mentioned, on the issue of eliminating the circumstances contributing to the commission of a crime, introducing effective supervision mechanisms in relation to the activities of customs officers and timely detection of unlawful behavior, the RA Prosecutor General sent letters to the Chairman of the RA SRC.