25.10.2021 | Issues on ensuring environmental rights in the basin of Araks River and cooperation with the Iranians were discussed at the RA Prosecutor General's Office
During the official visit of Mohammad Jafar Montazeri, the Prosecutor General of the Islamic Republic of Iran and the official meeting with the RA Prosecutor General in Yerevan the issue on the pollution of Araks basin with heavy metals and chemicals, keeping the environment in the basin of the river clean, providing mechanisms for solving the problems of protection of natural resources, developing working formats for further cooperation were discussed.
Based on the above, Armen Afandyan, the RA Deputy Prosecutor General initiated a working meeting on the issue which was attended by the RA Deputy Minister of Environment, the RA Deputy Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructures and the Head of the relevant structural subdivision of the staff of the ministry, the Deputy Head of the Environmental protection and mining Inspection Body of the RA, as well as the General Director of Agarak Copper and Molybdenum Combine CJSC.
During the meeting, they discussed the activities undertaken regarding mining in the territory in cooperation with the Iranian side to protect the Araks River from pollution due to the exploitation of mines in the region. It was assured that all the tailing ponds of the Agarak Copper and Molybdenum Combine CJSC already have a closed circulating sewage system which excludes the contamination of the wastewater with heavy metals and chemicals into the river in the result of the operation of the plant.
At the same time, taking into account the importance of the issue, constant measures undertaken, an agreement was reached in the result of the consultation for the cooperation of the prosecutors' offices and law enforcement bodies of the two countries to assess, as well as to identify possible problems arisen as a result, to develop and implement measures for the implementation of legal structures when needed to solve them.