15.10.2021 | A criminal case was initiated in regard with the attack on a military position of Defense Army of the Republic of Artsakh and attempted of murder of 6 servicemen of Defense Army by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan
On October 14, 2021 at around 21:05, a group of enemy servicemen started fire on the military unit N of Defense Army from different types of weapons for illegal willful deprivation of life of two or more people, intentionally destroying other's property. In the result, the tent of the mentioned military position was damaged, as well as 6 out of 9 servicemen in the same military position received various fragmentation and gunshot wounds. The crime of murder was not completed under circumstances beyond the will of the enemy soldiers.
Օn October 15, a criminal case was initiated at the Garrison of Military Investigative General Department of the RA Investigative Committee according to Article 34-104, Part 2, Points 1, 7 and 13 and Article 185, Part 2, Points 1 and 4 of the RA Criminal Code in connection with the incident.
Preliminary investigation is being carried out under proper prosecutorial supervision. Forensic and medical examinations have been appointed, operative and investigative measures have been assigned, and other investigative actions are being undertaken in order to find out all circumstances of the criminal commitments of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces.
According to the agreement reached between the Prosecutors General of the Republic of Armenia, the Russian Federation and the Republic of Azerbaijan regarding the operative exchange of information on criminal cases in the Armenian-Azerbaijani contact line, the information available on the violation of the ceasefire regime was passed to the representatives of the Prosecutor's Office of the Russian Federation in Artsakh. An operative connection was established with them.
At the same time, the RA Prosecutor's Office expresses its readiness to make them subject of fair investigation in case Azerbaijan submits other information on the case.