11.10.2021 | The Prosecutor General of the Islamic Republic of Iran arrives in Armenia by the invitation of Artur Davtyan
On October 12, the Prosecutor General of the Islamic Republic of Iran, Mohammad Jafar Montazeri, will pay a three-day visit to the Republic of Armenia.
The working visit will take place by the invitation of the RA Prosecutor General A. Davtyan as a sign of confirmation of the mutual interest in giving a new impetus to the successfully developing cooperation between the RA and IRI Prosecutor's Offices.
During the visit, negotiations will be held between the Prosecutors Generals of the two countries, during which they will discuss issues of further strengthening ties between the agencies headed by them, mediation in the framework of mutual legal assistance in criminal cases, joint efforts of the law enforcement agencies of the two countries, as well as issues related to the protection of citizens' rights of both countries.
A number of other high-level meetings are also planned.
This is the first visit of the Prosecutor General of Iran to Armenia since 2013, which was preceded by the visit of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia to Tehran in November 2018 by the invitation of Mr. Montazeri. During this visit, a program of cooperation between the Prosecutor's Offices of the two countries was signed in the Iranian capital and the planned joint activities are still in process.
International legal cooperation between the Prosecutor Offices of the two countries is based on the extradition agreement signed between Armenia and Iran on July 5, 2006 and agreements on cooperation in criminal and civil matters, as well as on the memorandum and cooperation programs signed during the previous years.