23.09.2021 | A trilateral meeting of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia, the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation and the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in Kazakhstan
In the capital of Kazakhstan, Nur-Sultan, within the framework of the meeting of the Coordination Council of Prosecutors General of the CIS member states, a trilateral meeting of the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan, the RF Prosecutor General Igor Krasnov and Prosecutor General of the Republic of Azerbaijan Kamran Aliyev took place.
The parties stressed the importance of the trilateral meeting, especially in terms of promoting efforts aimed at establishing stability and legality, security and normal life for the people of Artsakh and in the region.
The parties also attached importance to the need for joint efforts in the search for missing people and servicemen during the war and with a view to that the importance of the exchange of information. Also they stressed the need to continue these works.
A general readiness was also expressed regarding the observance and continuation of the process of the agreements reached on the exchange of information on various violations on the line of contact of the Armenian and Azerbaijani Armed Forces and the continuation of this process, where the key role is played by the representatives of the RF Prosecutor's Office in Artsakh and the effectiveness of their work was highly appreciated.
During the meeting, the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan emphasized the need to return the RA citizens kept in Azerbaijan, which is stipulated by Point 8 of the trilateral ceasefire statement signed on 09.11.2020, and this can become an important stimulus for creating prerequisites for peace in the region, further possible cooperation, security and trust between the parties.
The RA Prosecutor General expressed the readiness of the Armenian side for the discussions on the introduction of formats for bilateral exchange of information in the direction of detecting cases of possible violations of law and their circumstances with a view to ensure a stable peace and avoid escalation in the region.
During the meeting, the parties highly appreciated the consistency of the Russian side and personally the personal efforts of the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation Igor Krasnov in easing tensions in the region, resolving humanitarian issues and establishing a dialogue between the parties.