14.09.2021 | 4 criminal cases were initiated for not purposeful use of the agricultural loan subsided by state in Lori region, investigations are underway
In the scope of protection of state interests the issue of purposeful use of loans provided to rural farms under the state program "Subsidization of interest rates on loans provided to the agricultural sector" was studied at the Prosecutor’s Office of Lori Region, RA.
The main objective of the program is to promote the subsidization of interest rates of loans provided to individuals and legal entities engaged in agro-food sector in the country through partial subsidies by the state, improvement of the conditions of loans, involvement of modern technologies and improvement of agricultural efficiency.
Within the framework of the study, information was requested from the RA Ministry of Economy regarding the period from 2019-2020 on the use of loans by the beneficiaries provided by the mentioned program. The package of documents for the whole year of 2019 and three quarter of 2020 were requested from the Ministry of Economy of the RA, out of them 33 were sent to the Regional Police Department of Lori by the Prosecutor’s Office of Lori in order to file materials according to Article 180-181 of the Criminal Procedure of the RA.
In the result on 26 cases out of 33 a decision on refusal of initiating criminal cases were made, in regard with 3 cases the process is not resolved yet.
Factual data were received on 4 cases that in the frame of the Decision N 184-L of March 7 of 2019 the program "Subsidization of interest rates on loans provided to the agricultural sector" 3.000.000 – 6.000.000 AMD loans were provided, which were not used purposefully, and a huge damage was caused to the state.
4 criminal cases were initiated on the mentioned cases under Article 191, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code, the preliminary investigation was transferred to Regional Department Lori of the RA Investigative Committee.
Studies on remaining 92 packages are underway, soon, corresponding judicial decisions will be made.