08.09.2021 | Artur Davtyan took part in the 6th online meeting of CIS Interstate Council on Combating Corruption
Artur Davtyan, the RA Prosecutor General took part in the 6th meeting of the Interstate Council for Combating Corruption of the Commonwealth of Independent States on September 8, which was held online in the form of a video conference. Besides Armenia, delegations from the Russian Federation, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Moldova, as well as the CIS Executive Committee took part in the meeting.
The decisions made during the previous meeting of the Interstate Council, the state of implementation of the anti-corruption concept stemming from the CIS Cooperation Agreement, the steps aimed at developing the legal and organizational basis for the fight against corruption, the cooperation between the CIS member states in this area were discussed. They also mentioned the mechanisms for detecting corruption offenses out of the framework of criminal prosecution. Decisions were made related with the next meeting of the Board, as well as on the new Managers of the Board.
The Prosecutors General of the participating countries, the heads of the delegations presented their anti-corruption practices at the domestic level, the problems and the structures chosen to solve them during the meeting.
In this context, the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan also presented the process of legislative, institutional reforms and intermediate outcomes of the anti-corruption reforms implemented in Armenia in recent years. In particular, Artur Davtyan noted that the fight against corruption in Armenia has a strategic nature and is implemented by means of multi-layered programs.
"I am glad to note that after our previous meeting, the Republic of Armenia has made significant progress in all areas in the fight against corruption, launched the necessary organizational and legal structures aimed at improving the fight," said the RA Prosecutor General.
He also informed about the one-year experience and results of the Prosecutor's Office in the field of Confiscation of illegal property, expressing confidence that the established mechanisms will become one of the main effective tools in the fight against corruption.
He also confirmed the readiness of the RA Prosecutor's Office aimed at enlarging cooperation with the competent bodies of partner countries in the field of anti-corruption.