02.09.2021 | The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia and the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation discussed a number of topical issues during the meeting in Vladivostok
In the Russian Federation, in Vladivostok, the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Artur Davtyan met with the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation Igor Krasnov.
During the 5th meetingof this year, the Prosecutors General of the two countries discussed issues related to the process of interaction between the officesheaded by them, as well as issues related to increasing the effectiveness of interaction within the framework of mutual legal assistance in criminal cases.
Artur Davtyan thanked the Russian side for the invitation to take part in the 6th Eastern Economic Forum, expressing his conviction that such events contribute to investment in the economy and the use of more effective mechanisms to protect the rights of investors and exchange experience in this area.
During the meeting, the issues of joining efforts in the fight against transnational crime, protection of the rights of citizens of the two countries in the criminal and legal fields, closer cooperation in the field of crime detection, implementation of measures provided for by the Memorandum of Cooperation signed by the prosecutors of the two countries were discussed.
The frequency of recent meetings was highly appreciated by both sides, which gives a new impetus to the strengthening of the practice of resolvingof current issues, contributes to an increase in the level of mutual trust between prosecutors.
One of the issues on the agenda of the meeting was the issue of ensuring peace, stability and security in the region after the Artsakh war in 2020, and in this context, the state of fulfillment of the obligations assumed by all parties.
Expressing gratitude to the Russian side for the efforts to ensure security by means of the peacekeeping mission in Artsakh and on the most vulnerable parts of the RA borders and communication infrastructure, Artur Davtyan drew the attention of his Russian colleague to the situation with the blocking of communication channels of the RA settlements by Azerbaijan and other destabilizing actions, offering to take steps with a view to develop operational legal mechanisms to exclude such incidents.
Also was discussed the need to fulfill the requirements for the return of servicemen of the RA Armed Forces, civilians and other persons illegally detained in Azerbaijan, arising from the trilateral statement of November 2020.