02.08.2021 | Artur Davtyan received the Ambassador of the RF to the RA Sergey Kopyrkin
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan received today the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Russian Federation to the Republic of Armenia Sergey Kopyrkin.
The parties highly appreciated the traditionally stable mutually beneficial relations between the law enforcement agencies of the two friendly countries and stressed the need to increase efforts in the fight against transnational crime.
From the point of view of finding solutions to current problems of a legal nature, an assessment was made of the ongoing mutual trusting relationship that has беен developed between the RA Prosecutor General's Office and the Embassy of the RF in the RA.
The RA Prosecutor General highlighted the work carried out on the spot by the representatives of the Investigative Committee and the RF Prosecutor's Office on the legal support of the activities of the Russian peacekeeping forces in the Republic of Artsakh, border guards operating in the RA. Artur Davtyan also thanked the leadership of the Russian Federation, in particular, the Prosecutor General of the Russian Federation, for their efforts for returning Armenian prisoners of war and civilians illegally detained in the Republic of Azerbaijan, for their efforts to fulfill the requirements provided for in Point 8 of the trilateral ceasefire statement signed in 2020.
During the meeting, issues of increasing the efficiency of cooperation in the field of mutual legal assistance, as well as other issues of mutual interest, were also touched upon.