29.07.2021 | Abuses in the amount of 21 billion in the course of the activity of “Yerevan TPP” CJSC. Criminal case was initiated
The RA Prosecutor General's Office received and, within the framework of the function of initiating a claim for the protection of state interests, studied documents concerning the study carried out by the RA State Control Service at “Yerevan TPP” CJSC, as a result of which data on criminal abuses were acquired.
In particular, it was found out that as a result of low-quality construction works, counting of actually unfinished construction work with executive acts, abuses in procurement procedures, conclusion of contracts on conditions that were deliberately unfavorable for the company, the company and the state suffered damage in the amount of 21.010.739.100 AMD.
Considering that in the course of studying the materials submitted by SCS, sufficient data were obtained regarding falsification of documents, causing significant harm in connection with the violation of the rights and legitimate interests of the state and the company as a result of the use of official position by company officials against the interests of the service, in the Department for the Protection of State Interests of the RA Prosecutor General 's Office, a criminal case was initiated under Point 1 and Point 3 of Part 2 of Art. 179, Point 1 of Part 3 of Art. 179, Part 1 and Part 2 of Art. 308 and Part 2 of Art. 325 of the RA Criminal Code.
With an instruction to carry out a preliminary investigation the criminal case was sent to the RA IC.