16.07.2021 | The head of the community Jrashen of Lori Region was charged
On the instructions of the Prosecutor's Office of Lori Region, based on the materials prepared, cases of abuses in the process of leasing and sub-leasing state-owned and community-owned real estate, a criminal case was initiated at the Lori Regional Department of the RA Investigative Committee.
It turned out that the head of Jrashen community of Lori region, being officially informed about the intention of installment and operations in the territory of the community-owned land by telecommunications operator with the aim of paying high rents for the use of the community-owned land for his family, using his official position against the interests of the service. He organized formal competition in violation of law and alienated the community-owned land, in which his son was declared the winner. As a result, on October 2, 2006, a 0.1 hectare plot of land owned by Jrashen village community was alienated to the latter for 76,590 AMD, a land sale contract was signed, according to which the mentioned plot of land was given to the son of the head of the community.
A month later, the latter leased the same land plot to a telecommunication operator company with a monthly rent of 100.000 AMD and in the period until June 2021, he received a particularly large rent from the mentioned organization - 17.260.000 AMD.
In the result, the rights and legal interests of the community were severely damaged, the community was deprived of the property the income of 17.260.000 AMD. The head of the community has not taken any measures yet to change the purpose of the mentioned land and regarding the land users to comply with the requirements of the land legislation.
The head of Jrashen community was charged for these commitments on 16.07.2021 under Article 308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code, and signature not to leave his place of residence was chosen as a precautionary measure.
The preliminary investigation of the case is underway, measures are being taken to repair the damage caused to the community.