07.07.2021 | Artur Davtyan takes part in the international conference of the Prosecutors General in Saint Petersburg
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan has a working visit to the Russian Federation in order to take part in the conference of the heads of the Prosecutor's offices of European countries launched in St. Petersburg.
The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia had received the invitation to participate in this high-level event from his Russian colleague Igor Krasnov during his visit to Armenia in April this year.
The conference entitled “Role of Prosecutor’s Office in Protection of Individual Rights and Public Interest in Light of Requirements of the European Convention on Human Rights” is organized jointly by the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Russian Federation, the Council of Europe and the International Association of Prosecutors.
The objective of the conference is to discuss the role of the Prosecutor's Office in the field of human rights protection from the point of view of the ECHR, as well as issues of prosecutorial supervision to implement legislation, the functional role of the Prosecutor's Office outside criminal justice, to combat international terrorism, as well as issues regarding international cooperation and exchange of best practice.
The Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan had a speech in the scope of the conference. Following the example of the Republic of Armenia, he referred to the locomotive role of the Prosecutor's Office in the context of the requirements of the European Convention on Human Rights. The Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia particularly presented the initiatives of the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Armenia on detailed studies of cases of human rights and protection of personal immunity in the phase of pre-trial detention in line with Article 5 of ECHR.
Besides the Prosecutor General underlined the necessity of investing effective mechanisms regarding people involved in criminal proceedings in order to ensure the rights guaranteed by Article 6 of the European Convention on Human Rights.
From this point of view, according to the RA Prosecutor General, it is still problematic that though modern technologies make it possible to conduct a counterclaim via video connection, but many countries have not joined the European Convention on Legal Assistance in Criminal Matters or in different countries there are very different legal procedures, which make difficulties for communicating with people within the legal process in those countries in relation to that issue.
In the scope of the official visit bilateral meetings are envisaged to hold with the Prosecutors General of partner countries and with the representatives of international organizations.