18.06.2021 | A Deputy candidate and a person was arrested for suspecting of giving electoral bribe. A motion was presented to the Central Electoral Commission
In the result of factual data received at Yerevan Department of the RA National Security Service, a group of people of the Administrative District of Kanaker-Zeytun of Yerevan City, reaching prior agreement with a group of citizens on 14 June 2021 have offered, promised and handed 20.000 AMD bribe directly and through intermediaries to vote for an alliance participating in the election.
On this ground a criminal case was initiated under Article 154.2, Part 1, Part 4, Points 1 and 2 of the RA Criminal Code and Article 154.9, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case was passed to the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia.
In the result of the preliminary investigation two people were arrested.
Taking into account the fact that one of them is included in the list of Deputy Candidate of the alliance the prosecutor administering procedural supervision, has submitted motions to the Central Electoral Commission of the RA to give its agreement for criminal prosecution and detention.
The investigation is underway.