10.06.2021 | Artur Davtyan had a meeting with the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission
Today the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan had a meeting with Owen Murphy, Head of the OSCE/ODIHR Observation Mission and Svetlana Chetaykina, Election Mission Legal Analyst.
Artur Davtyan expressed his thankfulness to the OSCE/ODIHR Election Observation Mission for carrying out the monitoring mission of the forthcoming early parliamentary elections, which are of exceptional importance for our country. He noted that the involvement of an experienced and impartial observation team is one of the most important preconditions for ensuring high level supervision over the elections process.
The RA Prosecutor General stressed that the law enforcement bodies, guided by the principle of political restraint and absolute impartiality, mobilized all the necessary resources, both for the electoral campaign and for the voting day, in order to ensure the legitimacy of post-election procedures and protection of the rights of other subjects.
The Prosecutor General assured that any electoral criminal act will face real intolerance, providing full equality for all participants, regardless of their political party.
The representatives of the Observation Group were informed about the preparatory work carried out by the General Prosecutor’s Office, the measures undertaken by the RA General Prosecutor's Office on publications, reports, alarms, registration of reports, verification, preparation of materials and supervision over preliminary investigation of the criminal cases, the outcomes of the working group established at the Prosecutor's Office, the measures taken to ensure public awareness of the commitments prohibited by criminal law during the elections and the penalties provided for them were represented to them.
The Head of the OSCE/ODIHR Observation Mission noted that the long-term observers are closely monitoring the pre-election process, and on the eve of the voting day a large group of short-term observers will arrive in Armenia to monitor the whole territory of the country. Owen Murphy added that this will be the first time after global restrictions of COVID19, that short-term observers will participate, which shows how important is the upcoming elections in Armenia for the Mission.
Issues related to the reforms made in the RA Criminal Code, the awareness-raising activities aimed at keeping away the citizens from criminal commitments, issues related to verifications of registered electoral crimes and the current state of investigations were discussed in detail during the meeting.
The RA Prosecutor General emphasized that currently the law enforcement bodies have various tools for counteracting electoral crimes. Strict sanctions on most electoral crimes in the RA Criminal Code, which were considered to be of medium gravity before, have become serious currently, which makes it possible to use a wider set of operative and investigative measures for full detection of crimes. According to the amendments made in the Criminal Code before election the acts of obstruction of the election campaign, violence, or threats in and around the polling station are criminalized which are important to ensure the normal and safe election campaign.
During the meeting, both sides expressed their readiness to exchange operative information within their competence. It was stated that the Prosecutor's Office considers both electoral subjects and observation missions as partners and it is ready to cooperate closely to ensure the legal, transparent and legitimate elections.