08.06.2021 | 51 alarms and reports on electoral criminal violations were received, materials on 9 cases are being prepared
The working group, established at the General Prosecutor’s Office according to the order of the RA General Prosecutor General regarding early parliamentary elections to be held on 20 June 2021, has received and studied 51 reports on alleged electoral violations as of 7 June. 11 reports out of them are publications by the mass media, 24 reports are posts made by the citizens in social networks, 13 reports are written by natural entities, 2 reports are received by police officers and 3 reports are received through the hotline of the RA General Prosecutor’s Office.
On 9 reports out of the mentioned 53 instructions were given to verify whether the legality and the grounds are sufficient to initiate criminal cases on the materials according to Article 180-181 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code, on 1 case out of them a decision was made in rejecting initiation of criminal case, and on 8 reports materials are still being prepared.
Regarding electoral criminal violations 42 reports, alerts on information with abstract and general nature have been forwarded to the RA Police to undertake necessary verification measures. In the result of operative-investigative measures undertaken in regard with 16 reports and alerts the mentioned information was not affirmed, thus they remained  without consequence. In regard with 26 reports verification measures are underway.
In regard with 16 statements received at the RA General Prosecutor’s Office not containing information on crime foreseen under the RA Criminal Code, the citizen was given a clarification or the statement was sent to the Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Armenia.
44 cases of criminal offences sent to Police for verification or preparation of materials are on giving election bribe or obstructing free expression of the will of the electors (Article 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code), 5 cases are on obstructing pre-election campaign (Article 149.1, Part 3 of the RA Criminal Code), and 2 cases are on other nature.
The RA General Prosecutor’s Office urges the citizens and subjects participating in the elections to present information on any case of election offences, containing certainty and make available for the law enforcement bodies through all possible loyal connection means.