04.06.2021 | The RA Prosecutor General took part in the International Economic Forum taking place in St. Petersburg
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan, who is on a working visit to the Russian Federation, took part in the International Economic Forum taking place these days in St. Petersburg.
Artur Davtyan spoke at a discussion organized within the framework of the forum on the topic “Trust in domestic jurisdiction as a factor of economic development and business protection”.
The RA Prosecutor General in particular, touched upon criminal encroachments with the use of modern technologies used against business, their prevention, existing challenges and methods of fight undertaken by states aimed at protecting the rights of the representatives of economic entities.
In this context, the RA Prosecutor General presented the Armenian experience of countering such manifestations, the criminal-legal fight, as well as the system of domestic legal protection of Armenian business. He emphasized the reforms carried out in the direction of legal protection of free business and investments in Armenia.
During the forum, issues of business development, universalization of measures to protect the rights of economic entities, international cooperation in the fight against crime, and improvement of mechanisms for the exchange of experience were discussed.