02.06.2021 | 24 alarms and reports on electoral criminal violations were received, materials on 5 cases are being prepared, summary
A working group was established at the RA General Prosecutor's Office for registering and listing publications, reports by the citizens regarding reports and alarms on possible electoral crimes during the preparation and holding of the RA National Assembly extraordinary elections scheduled on June 20, 2021, in order to increase the efficiency of the prosecutorial supervision over the preliminary investigation of the criminal cases initiated in the result of the materials prepared.
Particularly, the working group, established according to the order of the RA General Prosecutor General has studied 3 publications on alleged electoral violations, 17 statements addressed to the RA General Prosecutor were sent by natural entities, 19 posts were made by the citizens in social networks regarding early parliamentary elections.
Regarding 19 reports out of the mentioned electoral criminal violations were abstract and had general nature, thus the RA Police was instructed to undertake necessary verification measures. In the result of operative-investigative measures undertaken in regard with 6 reports and alerts the mentioned information was not affirmed and they remained without consequence. In regard with 13 reports verification measures are underway.
Regarding 5 cases the information was substantial and in the result of verification measures, materials are being prepared under Article 180-181 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code.
19 cases of criminal offences received and studied are on giving election bribe (Article 154.2 of the RA Criminal Code), 5 cases are on obstructing free expression of the will of the electors (Article 154.2, Point 3 of the RA Criminal Code).
The Prosecutor’s Office of Syunik Region institutes supervision over the legality of 2 cases which are being prepared, 1 case by the Prosecutor’s Office of Yerevan City, 1 case by the Prosecutor’s Office of Kotayk and 1 case by the Prosecutor’s Office of Lori.
In regard with 15 statements addressed to the RA General Prosecutor not containing information on crime envisaged under the RA Criminal Code, the citizen was given a clarification or the statement was sent to the Central Electoral Commission of the Republic of Armenia.
The RA General Prosecutor’s Office will continue regularly informing the public about the outcomes of working group, the state of the studies for verifying the data represented in the reports and alerts.
It is worth reminding that the hotline (010) 511-999 was launched at the RA General Prosecutor’s Office.