03.05.2021 | In the result of the motion submitted by the Prosecutor's Office, measures are taken to exclude conflicts of interests in the community service
In the course of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case investigated at the Investigation Department of Masis of the RA Investigative Committee, it was found out that a resident of Ayntap community of Ararat region taking part in the competition for the vacancy of the position of the second class specialist of the staff in Zorak community municipality, was recognized winner and was appointed to that position by the decision of the head of community. It turned out that from the day of appointment to the day of dismissal, i.e. May 26, 2018, the latter did not actually attend work, did not fulfill his duties, but was paid about 4 million AMD, including salary, bonuses, mandatory funded pension.
The prosecutor supervising over the proceedings has confirmed the indictment of the criminal case and the case was sent to the court.
During the preliminary investigation of the criminal case, it was found out that during the competition of the above-mentioned competition the winner’s grandmother was included in the biding commission and she at that time held the position of the Head of the Department of Local Self-Government and Community Service at Ararat Marzpetaran.
It was decided not to prosecute her on the grounds of lack of corpus delicti.
According to the study of the case materials in the Prosecutor's Office of Ararat Region, studying the legislative and sub-legislative acts regulating the field of taking position in the community service, it was found out that that issue is not provided by legal regulations on existing or possible conflicts between the public and private interests of the person being a member of the commission.
This circumstance is problematic because it undermines the public trust toward public service in exercising its official powers impartially and fairly, the legality of the state and local self-government bodies. Though conflicts of interest are not considered corruption, conflicts of interest between officials' private interests and official responsibilities may result in corruption.
Taking into account this circumstance, Armen Chichoyan, the Prosecutor of Ararat Region addressed a petition Suren Papikyan, Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure, to terminate such circumstances contributing to crime, to prevent similar cases, as well as to exclude corruption-related corruption, take measures to create legal mechanisms to solve the issue.
On the ground of the instruction given by the Minister, the petition was discussed by the RA regional administrations and community leaders. The Marzpets have assured that the issue is under control, and measures will be taken to eliminate conflicts of interest between the private interests and official responsibilities of officials. Recommendations have been made to make relevant changes in the legislative and sub-legislative acts regulating the mentioned field.