28.04.2021 | The first criminal case on hiding particularly large amount of property subject to be declared by an official and an affiliated person has been sent to court
On the ground of the article titled "Houses of rich Armenians and officials in luxurious complexes in Dubai" published on "" according to the instruction of the RA General Prosecutor's Office materials were prepared by the Corruption and Economic Crimes Department of the General Department of Criminal Police of RA Police on 12 February, 2020 and a criminal case was initiated under Article 314.3, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code.
The criminal case was sent to the RA SIS, where it was substantiated by sufficient evidence obtained during the preliminary investigation that H. D. was the Deputy of the RA National Assembly from 20 June 2018 to January 14, 2019 January and had obligation to declare about his property to the Commission of Ethics of High Ranking Officials on October 1, 2018. As of October 1, 2019 but he/she hadn’t submitted the property, incomes in his declarations, so hiding the data regarding several real estates owned by him.
In particular, the declarations have not included the 107,134,8 sq. m. apartment with a cadastral value of 7.1 million AMD, at Vagharshapat town, Armavir Region, the land plot with obtained for 600.000 AMD in Ayntap community, Ararat Region, 1. 92 hectares of agricultural land with a cadastral value of 190.560 AMD, a half-built house of 741,4 sq. m. located in Vagharshapat town, Armavir region, 0.051 hectares of land with cadastral value of more than 38 million AMD, the real estate belonging to him and his wife with a cadastral value of 299,815 AMD, 0.1262 ha land plot owned by him in Baghramyan community, Armavir region obtained by 1.7 million AMD, 0,0676 ha agricultural land owned by him in the community, obtained for 500.000 AMD.
H. D. has not declared about 1.9 million AMD regarding the accounts opened on his name in two banks as of the day of resigning his/her position.
According to the evidence obtained in the course of preliminary investigation, it was substantiated that his son, A. D., he did not submit declaration of his property and incomes in 2018, he didn’t mention and hid the information on the acquisition of the 0․0214 hectare land plot for 4.9 million AMD on Mashtots Street in Vagharshapat town on November 6, 2018.
In the same declaration A. D. did not mention and so he hid the information on the selling the car BMW X6 5.0 IX, 2009 for 4 million AMD on November 11, the liability in the amount of 2493 USD to the bank for “Credit paid on spot factoring” which amounted 1 million AMD.
H. D. and A. D. were charged for committing the mentioned criminal acts under Article 314.3, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code, and the signature not to leave was applied to them as a precautionary measure.
The body conducting the proceedings decided to divide a part of the case from the criminal case, announcing the end of the preliminary investigation on April 16, 2021.
The prosecutor supervising over the legality of the pre-trial proceedings of the criminal case confirmed the indictment to send the criminal case to the Court of General Jurisdiction of the city of Yerevan for further examination on April 28, 2021.