24.04.2021 | The message of the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan on the occasion of the 106th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide
The Armenian people commemorate the 106th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide committed in the beginning of the 20th century, the most tragic page in its history.
A war, which was unleashed on the ground of decades of state hatred and intolerance towards the Armenian population because of ethnic hatred, nationality, and which had an obvious goal - to physically destroy the Armenians of Artsakh in its historical place and deprive them of the right to live and create in their homeland.
A war in which gangs of mercenaries and assassins were deliberately used to quell genocidal aspirations, as in the early 20th century within the Ottoman Empire, the civilian population, public and social infrastructures were deliberately targeted, deliberately and savagely were destroyed Armenian historical and cultural heritage and values, obviously with the aim of eradicating traces of Armenia and historical memory.
The unleashing and implementation of the war with such motives became possible, especially because of turning a blind eye to historical justice and the need for its restoration. Even 106 years later the necessary political, historical, especially legal assessments have not been properly made by the international community.
Despite the fact that many countries and international organizations have recognized the Armenian Genocide, under the conditions of giving preferences to the current political and geopolitical interests, the legal assessment of the Armenian Genocide remains on the agenda, especially from the point of view preventing new genocides.
Bowing to the memory of the innocent victims of the greatest crime of the 20th century that befell the Armenian people, we consider it necessary to affirm that responsibility for the genocide as the most dangerous crime against humanity, not only morally but also in terms of international law, has no statute of limitations.
As a nation who went through the hells of genocide, and who went through a war unleashed at the beginning of the 21st century with the same motives, in order to achieve this goal - to reaffirm our right to exist and develop on this sacred piece of the homeland it is necessary to give up internal destructive dividers, to unite around the most important pillars of national preservation - the idea of Armenian statehood and the concept of the state's longevity, unreservedly and unconditionally devote to healing of our wounds, revaluation of the preconditions for strengthening our alternative.
This will be the most tangible and cherished result of commemoration in memory of the victims of the Armenian Genocide, the fulfillment of their expectations.