13.04.2021 | A petition to the Head of RA Police on abolishing violations and conditions contributing to the commission of crimes in the field state procurement in Road Police
Data was obtained in the course of studies undertaken at the RA Police by the RA State Supervision Service regarding marking of roads in Yerevan city during July-August 2018 according to which company N did not complete its responsibilities with the requirements set by the technical specifications, was not properly supervise by the RA Police and accepted the services not actually meeting those requirements and made payment for that.
A criminal case was initiated under Article 315, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code on 25 February 2019 and was sent to the RA Special Investigation Service.
The preliminary investigation showed that the assignments given by K. K., Head of Control over the Organization of Traffic of Road Police of the RA Police were the basis for the above-mentioned service.
In particular, it was found out that K. K. did not properly performed his/her duties during 2018-2019. He/she did not exercise proper control over the work done, accepted the work not complying with the technical specifications. In the result he/she caused significant damage to the interest of state, which brought to a damage of a particularly large amount of 255.824.768,8 AMD.
K. K. was charged for the above-mentioned commission under Article 315, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code and he was fired under Article 152 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code.
Besides, according to the RA Law on Procurement in order to provide the standard of “Professional skills”, the contracts concluded on 2014 and 2016 were estimated as sufficient. At the same time, the Commission broke Point 61, Sub-point 4 of the order of “Organizing the procurement procedure” of the RA government, did not register the existing discrepancies and did not notify the participant, i.e. the company, to correct the discrepancies within one working day.
Based on the above, the Department of Supervision over Legality of Pre-trial Proceedings in the RA SIS has sent a petition with the letter of RA Prosecutor General to the Head of the RA Police to take effective measures to eliminate the above-mentioned shortcomings in the RA Road Police Service.
The indictment was upheld by the prosecutor supervising the legality of the preliminary investigation and the criminal case with the charge was sent to the First Instance Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan City for further examination.