04.03.2021 | By criminal cases on illegal sublease of communal lands, damage to communities in the amount of 127 million AMD was restored, lease agreements were terminated in 27 communities
In 2020, by the instruction of the Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia, prosecutor's offices  of regions conducted a large-scale study of the legality of the process of allocating land plots for the installation of antenna stations that provide coverage for mobile communications in settlements.
The prosecutor's offices instructed the bodies of inquiry to prepare materials on a number of cases containing signs of criminal acts in the actions of community officials.
As a result, in cases of similar schematic abuses committed in 76 communities of 9 regions of the republic (including settlements that are part of the enlarged communities) during 2020 in the preliminary investigation bodies under Art. 308 of the RA Criminal Code, in some cases also under Part 2 of Art. 38-308, Art. 315.2, 77 criminal cases were initiated and investigated.
According to the materials of the criminal case, since 2004, agricultural lands have been leased to individuals, including community heads, their families and relatives, for a symbolic rent.
Within the framework of criminal cases, charges were brought against the current or former 34 community heads.
From the mentioned criminal cases, 5 against 5 persons were sent to the court with an indictment, from which by 1 a verdict was rendered.
The total damage caused to the communities by the initiated criminal cases amounted to 472.5 million AMD. 127 million AMD were recovered from this amount. Steps are being taken to restore the rest.
To resolve the issue of restoring the violated rights of communities and solving the problem of directing funds to the budget of communities, by the initiative of the prosecutor's office of the region, lease agreements in 27 communities were terminated. Measures are being taken to resolve illegal contracts by other cases, for which the prosecutors of the regions have submitted petitions to marzpets.
By a number of cases, preliminary investigation is still in process.