09.02.2021 | President of the Republic of Artsakh received the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan is on a working visit to Artsakh. The President of the Republic of Artsakh Arayik Harutyunyan received him.
During the meeting, were discussed issues related to the organization of the activities of state institutions in the post-war period in the Republic of Artsakh, aimed at protecting the life of citizens, ensuring the rule of law and order, ensuring the activities of law enforcement agencies and the official duties of the military personnel of the Defense Army.
The issues of the systematic implementation of the functions of the law enforcement agencies of the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh in the search for the bodies of Armenian servicemen killed as a result of hostilities and the return of Armenian prisoners of war and civilians were also discussed.
Artur Davtyan noted that in this difficult situation the RA Prosecutor's Office continues to assist by all possible means the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Artsakh in the fight against crime, the implementation of procedural functions within the framework of criminal proceedings, as well as the reforms envisaged in the criminal justice system and the law enforcement system of the Republic of Artsakh.