08.01.2021 | Criminal case was sent to the court regarding the crime committed with the participation of the RA NA Deputy
On the basis of a combination of sufficient evidence obtained within the framework of the criminal case investigated in the Investigative Department of the National Security Service of the Republic of Armenia, former deputy of the RA National Assembly
L. S. was charged under Point 1 and Point 2 of Part 3 of Art. 175 of the RA Criminal Code for the fact that the latter, with the help of his acquaintance A.K. and former RA police officer A.N. organized a theft of property in the amount of about 45 million AMD.
For assisting in this crime by providing information, charge was also brought against the relative of L.S. - S.G.
In the course of the preliminary investigation against L.S., detention was chosen as a measure of restraint.
The prosecutor carrying out the procedural lead of the criminal case against L. S. and S. G. approved the indictment and the criminal case on the charges of the two mentioned people from the RA Prosecutor General's Office was sent to the court of general jurisdiction of Yerevan for consideration on the merits.
It should be reminded that in 2011 a number of people were sentenced to imprisonment for a term of 8.5-15 years for committing robbery, as well as other crimes against Armen Avetisyan - former Chairman of the Customs Committee adjunct to the RA Government.