28.12.2020 | Artur Davtyan received the newly appointed Ambassador of the Republic of Belarus
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan today received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Belarus to Armenia Aleksandr Konyuk.
Greeting the guest, first of all A. Davtyan congratulated A. Konyuk on assuming his mission in Armenia and wished him success with a view to promote the interests of the two friendly countries.
A. Davtyan expressed confidence that Konyuk’s experience as the former Prosecutor General of Belarus, bilateral and multilateral cooperation between the prosecutors’ offices of the two countries, as well as the warm relations create serious preconditions for conveying new quality to the cooperation between the systems of both countries.
Expressing gratitude for the warm reception, the newly appointed Ambassador of Belarus in his turn expressed willingness to promote the initiatives to expand the relations between the two countries in the legal sector and to use the resources of the law-enforcement authorities of both countries in the fight against transnational crimes.
During the meeting, they also discussed issues related to partnership in the field of mutual legal assistance, the exchange of experience between the prosecutor’s offices of both countries, the joint programs arising from that, the possible directions and mechanisms, as well as other issues of mutual interest.