01.12.2020 | Artur Davtyan received the IRI Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the RA
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan received today the IRI Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary to the RA Abbas Badakhshan Zokhuri.
Welcoming the guest, the RA Prosecutor General first of all congratulated the Ambassador on his high and responsible mission in Armenia. He noted that relations between the RA and IRI, including in the field of legal cooperation, are at a high level, which allows establishing effective contacts based on mutual trust between the law enforcement agencies of the two countries.
The RA Prosecutor General expressed gratitude for the agreements reached during his visit to Iran in November 2018, the results of the implementation of specific measures envisaged by the cooperation program for 2019-2020, signed by the RA and IRI Prosecutor's Offices, and expressed regret that because of the spread of coronavirus infection, the IRI Prosecutor General Mohammad Jafar Montazeri was unable to visit Armenia. He expressed hope that this visit will be organized in the near future, as soon as possible.
Mr. Abbas Badakhshan Zokhuri thanked for the warm welcome, confirming the readiness of the Еmbassy to continue the formed close and effective cooperation with the RA Prosecutor General 's Office.
During the meeting, the parties discussed the issues of the development of cooperation between the two countries in the field of criminal justice, protection of the rights of citizens of the Republic of Armenia and Iran in the two countries, in particular persons subject to criminal prosecution, the convicts, new opportunities for the solution of problems, arising from the legislative legal regulations between the 2 countries in the field of combating illicit drug trafficking.
The ambassador expressed gratitude to the competent authorities of the RA for their attitude towards the citizens of IRI. He also expressed hope that the stabilization of the situation after the cessation of hostilities will enable the two countries to implement joint programs.
The RA Prosecutor General noted that during the war Armenia felt the balanced, respectful attitude of friendly Iran to the RA, efforts made to end hostilities, highly appreciating the principled position of Iran, especially against the penetration of international terrorism into the region. On this occasion, Artur Davtyan added that in parallel with the war, he informed his colleague about the presence of representatives of international terrorist groups in the combat zone, providing evidence and factual data. In addition, expressing concerns over the realities of the growing risks of international terrorism on the borders of the RA and IRI, Artur Davtyan once again expressed his readiness to expand and develop bilateral cooperation with the Iranian side in the fight against terrorism.