Ապօրինի ծագում ունեցող գույքի բռնագանձման գործընթացի շրջանակում ուսումնասիրություն է սկսվել 206 անձի պատկանող գույքի վերաբերյալ
20.11.2020 | Announcement
The war unleashed against the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh, typical to such situations, has significantly increased the risks of illegal transportation, illegal possession, and use of weapons and ammunition for criminal purposes. This is evidenced by the revealed criminal cases, numerous criminal cases initiated. These risks got higher especially because of internal social instability.
The riot during the martial law, the organization of rallies in violation of the law and order often held simultaneously by different groups, the aggression manifested in separate statements made during these rallies, the hate speech have made serious preconditions for such destabilization.
The above-mentioned things have significantly increased criminal risks, threats of public security, law and order in the country, multiplying the efforts of law enforcement bodies aimed at preventing crimes, detecting criminal acts and applying legal measures. The latter are currently working hard to ensure the protection of citizens' rights and freedoms, the normal functioning of public life, and, on the other hand, to control the operative situation in the context of state security.
It is needed cooperation of prosecutorial bodies, operative and effective implementation of the functions arising from their official duties by all officials responsible.
Meanwhile during the discussion of motions on arrest and detention in certain cases of the above-mentioned nature sometimes estimated not properly by the investigating body according to evidence, arguments and facts, overshadowing their significance, taking position with inappropriate behavior which is also introduced by procedural decisions. And although these fact in some cases, illegal decisions are appealed in a superior procedure, disciplinary proceedings are instituted against a particular judge, but it is obvious that because of such attitude the process of full disclosure of crimes becomes problematic and the efforts made by the law enforcement agencies become inefficient.
We call on to be guided exclusively by the RA Constitution and law, with high awareness of public and state security responsibility, high official responsibility for the sake of the Republic of Armenia being convinced that the high mission of the rule of law, the administration of justice is carried out according to the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia and laws, and not by its public statements (in addition, with well-known references), which get context in specific situation and under the light of specific circumstances.
At the same time, we expect the citizens of Armenia sensible, loyal behavior to ensure the internal stability and security of our country, to exclude public vulnerability in the state of martial law, to promote the effectiveness of complicated and difficult measures undertaken by state in that scope.