20.10.2020 | Within the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization Artur Davtyan raised the issue of inadmissibility of the use of international terrorism by Azerbaijan against peaceful civilians and in the hostilities
The regular annual online session of Prosecutors General of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization member states took place today and the RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan also participated in the session.
Within the framework of the issues discussed during the session, Artur Davtyan also presented to the prosecutors of the participating countries the crimes against the peace and security of people committed by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces during the aggressive war unleashed by the Republic of Azerbaijan against the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Artsakh.
Particularly, he mentioned that during the hostilities by Azerbaijan against the Armenian people that last for more than three weeks, by missile and artillery complexes, as well as internationally banned weapons were deliberately targeted the settlements and civilian infrastructure, and as a result many peaceful civilians not being involved in the hostilities, including infants, as well as internationally protected people – journalists died or got injured.
The RA Prosecutor General also stressed already confirmed by the international community fact of the transfer of members of international terrorist groups and mercenaries to the conflict zone and their involvement in the committed crimes and hostilities by Azerbaijan. He stressed that such criminal behavior is a serious threat to both regional and international security, as the destructive activities of terrorists are already out of the border of the conflict zone and have penetrated into countries of the region, being turned into a real "Sword of Damocles" for the security of peaceful civilians regardless of borders.
Referring to the circumstance that one of the main objectives of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization is to ensure peace, security and stability in the region, as well as the joint counteraction to international terrorism, Artur Davtyan considered inadmissible the involvement of a terrorist element in hostilities and the atrocities typical to terrorist extremists committed against civilians and servicemen.
The RA Prosecutor General expressed the readiness of the RA Prosecutor's Office to cooperate with the relevant law enforcement agencies of the member states of the organization in the general fight against terrorism threatening not only regional, but also the international community.