16.07.2020 | The factual data already obtained in criminal cases testify that the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan have targeted the civilian population of the Republic of Armenia, attacking their lives and health. 13 criminal cases have been initiated.
On July 13 and 14, 2020shots and artillery shells were fired from various weapons, including firearms and artilleries from Azerbaijani military bases on the Armenia-Azerbaijan border in the area of Tavush Region on a number of settlements, particularly,on Berd town of the Region and on the settlementsAygepar, Chinari, Norashen, NerkinKarmirAghbyur ofBerd community.
In the result of the shootings and explosions of shells intentionally aimed at killing the citizens of the RA, different degrees of damage were caused to the peaceful citizens of those settlements, the real and moveable property of the civilians, civil and industrial objects located in those settlements.
In particular, in the result of the mentioned actions, different degrees of damage were caused to:
• Aygepar settlement: 9 private houses, a ''Ford Transit''vehicle which belongs to a  civilian resident and is used for civil purposes, a brandy factory operating in the settlement, as well as a guard post belonging to the General Department of State Protection of the RA Police, in the result of which 2 police officersserving in the Tavush Division of GDST of the RA Police received gunshot wounds,
• Chinari settlement: 4 private houses, 1 vehicle “GAZ 53” belonging to a civil resident and used for personal purposes,