25.06.2020 | As a result of violation of the rules of self-isolation or other restrictions on the right to free movement, a criminal case was initiated on the fact of the possible infection of other people
On June 24, 2020 a man called the police and said that near the Abovyan city hospital a taxi driver with a positive result of the coronavirus test provided a taxi - services.
The citizen said that he/she had seen several times that taxi driver A. N. was picking up passengers, and on June 24, 2020. At around 8:40 hours he/she saw that taxi drivers quarreled with the latter demanding him to stop working, because he was diagnosed with bilateral pneumonia and his test for coronavirus was positive.
As a result of the operational-search measures, it was found out that A. N. on 24.06.2020 at 8:50 from the bus stop of the hospital of the 4th microdistrict of Abovyan city by car / Toyota Camry / was transferred to the place of self-isolation by the police, where, according to A. N., he picked up passengers.
According to the letter received from the Abovyan Medical Center, A.N. was tested for Covid-19 on 20.06.2020, and the positive test result was confirmed on 23.06.2020 by NCDCP SNCO. On the same day, the patient was informed about the results by phone and isolation was prescribed to him and his family members.
By the Decision of the RA Government N 298-N of 16.03.2020, from March 16, 2020 beginning from 18:30 a state of emergency was declared in the Republic of Armenia, which was extended until July 13, 2020.
Taking into account the above mentioned and the fact that, by this case in the prepared materials are contained signs of a crime of violating the rules of self-isolation or other restrictions on the right to freedom of movement during a state of emergency, in Prosecutor’s Office of Kotayk region, a criminal case was initiated under Part 1 of Art. 277.1 of the RA Criminal Code.
The preliminary investigation was instructed to the Investigative Division of Abovyan of the Investigative Department of Kotayk region of the RA IC.
At the same time, Police Division of Kotayk was instructed to undertake operational-search measures to identify people possibly infected as a result of using taxi services of A.N. and violation of the rules of self-isolation.