04.06.2020 | The competencies of the Heads of the Passport Divisions of Martuni and Sevan of the RA Police have been temporarily suspended. 6 people have been charged for official abuse and bribery
According to sufficient evidence of the case initiated in 31 March 2020 in the Investigation Department of the National Security Service of the RA and investigated in the RA Special Investigation Service it was substantiated that the Senior Inspector of the Records and Examinations Division of Sevan Department of Traffic Police of the RA Police had obviously committed an illegal act in favor of 3 people.
In particular, he took bribes from 3 people, including the Head of Martuni Passport Division of the RA Police Passport and Visa Department, in various sizes, from 120.000 to 200.000 AMD violating the procedure for passing exams and obtaining a driver's license, without actually checking the theoretical knowledge and practical driving skills without driving a car, in two cases for "B" and "C", and in one case "BE" and “CE” types of driver's licenses. In all three cases, the bribe was transferred through mediated means, in which the Head of the Sevan Passport Division of the Passport and Visa Department of the RA Police was involved in one episode.
In both cases, the inspector took a practical examination from two people who gave the bribe and assessed them negatively in order to conceal the fact of receiving a bribe and to create the illusion of providing a driver's license to a person in accordance with the proper procedure. Then, on the same day, he took the practical exams again. During these examinations, he abused his official authority and filed a protocol on the results of the practical examinations showing in the protocols that during the examination they have done the necessary actions precisely. However, it turned out that they have not fully done the mentioned actions, and the practical examination was formal.
The senior inspector of the Records and Examinations Subdivision of Sevan Division of Traffic Police has been charged under Article 308, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code (abuse of official authority), for one episode under Article 311, Part 3, Point 3 of the RA Criminal Code (taking bribe in large amount) and an episode under Article 311, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code (receipt of a bribe for implementation of obviously illegal actions).
The Court of General Jurisdiction of Yerevan City, considering that the accused could obstruct the pre-trial proceedings or the trial in the court, hide from the body conducting the proceedings and committing an unauthorized act, satisfied the motion of the preliminary investigation body to choose detention as a preventive means. At the same time, the court has satisfied the motion of the defender to choose the bail as alternative means of detention.
The Head of the Department of Supervision over Legality of Pre-trial Proceedings in the RA SIS filed an appeal against it which was satisfied by the Decision of 19 May, 2020 of the RA Court of Appeal recognizing the use of bail as inadmissible so the person was arrested.
Five other people were charged during the investigation. In particular, one person was charged with Article 38-308, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code (complicity in abuse of official authority) and Article 312 Part 2 (giving bribe in large amount), one person i.e. the Head of the Sevan Passport Division of the RA Police Passport and Visa Department was charged with under Article 313, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code (bribery mediation).
The recognizance not to leave was chosen as a preventive means against the mentioned people.
The investigation is underway.
On May 2, the prosecutor supervising over the legality of the preliminary investigation of the criminal case agreed to suspend temporarily the competences of the Heads of Martuni and Sevan Passport Department of the RA Police Passport and Visa Department in accordance with Article 152 of the RA Criminal Procedure Code.