21.05.2020 | Criminal cases in relation with the illegal processes of leasing and subleasing the property of 11 communities of Shirak Region.
12 criminal cases have been initiated and are being investigated at the Shirak Regional Investigation Department on the basis of materials prepared on the instruction of the Prosecutor's Office of Shirak Region on the cases of abuse in the processes of leasing and subleasing state and community property to the telecommunication operator companies. These cases are related particularly with cases of abuse of official authority by their former or acting leaders of Zarishat, Amasia, Jradzor, Voghji, Bavra, Hoghmik, Berdashen, Dzorashen, Tsoghamarg, Zuygaghbyur, Poqr Sariar communities.
A criminal case out of them have been initiated under Article 308, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code, ten criminal cases under Article 308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code, and one criminal case under Article 315, Part 2 Part 2 and 315.2 of the RA Criminal Code.
According to the materials of the criminal cases since 2004 the state or community agricultural lands have been leased by community leaders sometimes through formal tenders, they were rented by community leaders, relatives or subordinates, for symbolic fees and then small plots of land have been subleased to telecommunication operator companies for multiple higher rents. In the result, land tenants have benefited greatly from the use of community-owned land for years, and communities have been deprived of the possibility to receive financial income.
In total, damage of 94,609,107 AMD was caused to the mentioned communities on the mentioned cases, out of which 12,250,000 AMD was restored as of May 20. Operative measures are being undertaken to restore the rest of the damage.
Two heads of two communities have been charged in two criminal cases, 6 people were charged under Article 308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code and 4 people under Article 38-308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code.
But taking into account that the suspects and the defendants voluntarily repaired the damages caused to the community, gave testimonies, they were not taken under custody.
3 illegal lease agreements have been terminated.
The prosecutor of Shirak Region addressed a letter to the Marzpet of Shirak Region in order to concluded new agreements with the communities in accordance with the procedures defined by the RA legislation, to transfer financial means to the communities for the omitted period, as well as to start the process of terminating the agreements of leasing community-owned lands, to undertake effective measures to eliminate the violations of lawful interests of the communities. Proper measures are being taken in the mentioned directions.