13.05.2020 | Criminal cases in relation with the illegal processes of leasing and subleasing the property of 17 settlements in Syunik region; damages are being repaired
20 criminal cases have been initiated and are being investigated at Syunik Regional Investigation Department on the basis of materials prepared on the instruction of the Prosecutor's Office of Syunik Region on the cases of abuse in the processes of leasing and subleasing state and community property to the telecommunication operator companies. These cases are related particularly with Kapan community, Kajaran community, Lernadzor settlement, Agarak and Alvank settlements of Meghri community, Harzhis settlement of Tatev community, Angeghakot, Shaki, Tanahat, Arevis, Vaghatin, Aghitu, Soflu (G. Nzhdeh), Bnunis, Akhtala, Gorayk settlements of Sisian community and Lor and Darbas settlements, cases of abuse of official authority by their former or acting leaders (including acting administrative heads).
Three criminal cases out of them have been initiated under Article 308, Part 1 of the RA Criminal Code, two criminal cases under Article 38-308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code, and fifteen criminal cases under Article 308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code.
According to the materials of the criminal case since 2006 the state or community agricultural lands have been leased by community leaders (administrative heads) sometimes through formal tenders, they were rented by community leaders (administrative heads), relatives or subordinates, for symbolic fees and then small plots of land have been subleased to telecommunication operator companies for multiple higher rents. In the result, land tenants have benefited greatly from the use of community-owned land for years, and communities have been deprived of the possibility to receive financial income.
In total, damage of 82.561.042 AMD was caused to the mentioned communities on the mentioned cases, out of which 31.742.916 AMD was restored as of May 12. Operative measures are being undertaken to restore the rest of the damage.
Four heads of four communities have been charged in four criminal cases under Article 308, Part 2 of the RA Criminal Code. But taking into account that the defendants voluntarily repaired the damages caused to the community, gave testimonies, they were not taken under custody. The preliminary investigation of the criminal cases is underway.
As of 12 of May 5 illegal lease agreements and sublease agreements concluded with communication operator companies have been terminated. The Prosecutor's Office of Syunik Region, in cooperation with Marzpetaran, is undertaking appropriate measures to terminate other similar agreements.