04.03.2020 | From 12 messages on possible electoral offences related to the referendum by 7 are carried out verification actions
The working group of the RA Prosecutor General’s Office investigated and summarized the results of the cases of alleged electoral offenses registered in the RA after the entry into force of the Decree of the President of the Republic of Armenia dated February 9, 2020, “On holding Referendum on Constitutional Amendments of the Republic of Armenia”, from February 10 to March 4, 2020.
During the mentioned period, 12 messages were registered in connection with possible electoral offences related to the referendum on constitutional amendments of the Republic of Armenia.
Data on 5 of them were obtained on the basis of mass media publications, posts of citizens on social networks that became available as a result of the monitoring carried out within the framework of the working group of the Prosecutor General's Office of the Republic of Armenia, 3 – as a result of letters submitted by citizens to the RA Prosecutor’s Office, 1- a call received on the RA Prosecutor’s Office hotline, 2 messages of citizens submitted to the RA Police, 1 - reports presented by the RA Police officers.
3 from the above mentioned were regarding the administrative violations presented by the same person, in connection with which the applicant was given clarifications. The remaining 9 cases contained abstract and general information. They were studied by the working group and checked under the supervision of prosecutors of subdivisions of the Prosecutor’s Office.
In particular, in 2 of them the fact of the alleged offense has already been refuted and left without any consequences, and verification actions are being taken for the remaining 7 messages.
The working group formed in the Prosecutor General’s Office, in cooperation with other law enforcement agencies, continues the works aimed at increasing the efficiency of investigating citizens' messages and mass media publications on possible electoral offences registered during the preparation and conduct of the referendum on constitutional amendments of the Republic of Armenia, and also prosecutorial supervision over the verification activities carried out on their basis, by preparation of materials, as well as the legality of the preliminary investigation of the initiated criminal cases.
Their further results will be presented in due time.