03.03.2020 | By the abuse of official powers, state property was alienated for a price 3 times lower
In the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor General's Office were examined the documents received from the RA Committee of State Property Management regarding the process of alienation of property with an area of 185.3 sq.m., during the study of which were revealed criminal acts committed by officials.
In particular, in the course of the studies it was found out that the officials of Committee of State Property Management adjunct to the RA Government, in violation of the provisions of the RA Law “On Real Estate Appraisal Activity”, without concluding an agreement, in November 2016 offered the LLC to assess the property.
On the basis of this proposal, the LLC compiled a report and according to which, the property located at the above address was assessed for 17.5 AMD.
By the Decree of the RA Government dated 29.12.2016, a requirement was envisaged for the alienation of the mentioned property along with other properties, and as a minimum price for sale of the mentioned property was set 13 million AMD . As a result, the property was sold during the 2nd tender for 10.5 million AMD, according to the agreement on the alienation of property concluded in September 2017.
In future, “Agency of State Property Inventory and Assessment“ SNCO of the State Property Management Committee of the Republic of Armenia conducted an analysis of the market value of the indicated real estate, and according to the analysis for 2016 the market value of the latter could be 33 million AMD.
That is, the data recorded during the studies indicate that the responsible officials of State Property Management, with the use of their official position contrary to the interests of the service, without concluding an agreement, asked the LLC to carry out works on property assessment. The LLC specialist, having violated the established assessment process, for the assessment of non-residential premises took as a basis the prices of sale of the apartments and, based on the results of this assessment, implemented the alienation. As a result, property with a real value of 33 million AMD was sold for a price 3 times lower.
Taking into account that, within the framework of studies in the exercise of powers by the prosecutor, data containing signs of abuse of official powers by an official were obtained, a criminal case was initiated in the Department of State Interests Protection of the RA Prosecutor General's Office under Part 2 of Art. 308 of the RA Criminal Code. With the instruction to conduct the preliminary investigation, the criminal case was sent to the RA Investigative Committee.