19.02.2020 | Main issues of legal fight against criminal subculture were discussed in the RA Prosecutor General's Office
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan held a meeting concerning the main issues of the application of the law on criminalization of acts related to criminal subculture.
The RA Minister of Justice Rustam Badasyan, Acting Head of the RA National Security Service Eduard Martirosyan, Acting Head of the RA Police Arman Sargsyan, Chairman of the RA Investigative Committee Hayk Grigoryan, Head of the Penitentiary Service of the RA Ministry of Justice Artur Goyunyan and other representatives of the Prosecutor’s Office and other law enforcement agencies participated in the meeting.
Based on studies and analysis regarding the high status of a criminal rank, the best experience for the implementation of law of countries with similar legislative regulations, issues related to the criminal law characteristics of criminalized acts, which are the most dangerous manifestation of organized crime, as well as issues related to legal mechanisms of the application of measures to investigate were discussed.
Taking into account the lack of appropriate criminal procedural practice under the condition of a new criminalization of these acts, the range of necessary measures for such cases, methods for effective cooperation of the preliminary investigation bodies and those conducting operational-search measures at various stages of the investigation, questions regarding the scope of effective means for the participants of the criminal procedure were discussed in details.
Attention was paid to a comprehensive and consistent fight against the criminal subculture of structures to prevent and neutralize possible attempts to counter the groups of this subculture.
The RA Prosecutor General Artur Davtyan noted that the artificial and false rules and norms of the criminal subculture form a serious criminal environment and are the main reason for the origin of a crime. In this sense, according to A. Davtyan, all possible mechanisms and legitimate resources will be applied in public relations, in particular, in penitentiary institutions, Armed Forces with the aim of eradicating the criminal subculture, providing tangible and substantive results as soon as possible.
During the meeting, a task was set to reduce the influence and significance of the criminal subculture in the public environment, in particular among young people and adolescents, to implement comprehensive measures to inform the public with a view to clarify new legislative and criminal law regulations  regarding the fight against subculture.
The RA Prosecutor General A. Davtyan drew particular attention to the rules of conduct established and recognized in the context of the effectiveness of criminal prosecution, ensuring the principle of legal certainty by a group bearing a criminal subculture, the concept of criminal authority, and also the evidence base for realizing the goals pursued by a group bearing a criminal subculture, providing common criteria.
During the meeting by the initiative of the RA Prosecutor General a decision was made to ensure strict specialization, identify specific prosecutors and investigators involved in these cases with a view to ensure proper work efficiency.
From the point of view of increasing the effectiveness of the fight against criminal subculture, the RA Prosecutor General emphasized the need to eradicate possible connections between law enforcement officials with similar criminal groups, manifestations of cooperation, as well as to pursue a strict punitive policy in case of detection of such cases.
During the meeting, other matters regarding the issue under discussion were also reviewed, and it was decided to continue discussions in the working order.