18.02.2020 | Тhe tasks of introducing an electronic system for managing criminal cases were discussed in the RA Prosecutor General's Office
On February 18, the regular meeting of the interdepartmental working group created by the Decision of the Prime Minister dated 30.01.2020 was held at the RA Prosecutor General's Office with a view to elaborate the technical task of the electronic system for managing criminal cases in pre-trial proceedings, which was led by the Head of the Interdepartmental Working Group, Deputy Prosecutor General of the Republic of Armenia Armen Harutyunyan.
During the meeting, issues of the technical task "Systems of the electronic management of criminal cases in pre-trial proceedings" and the organization of work on the elaboration of technical specifications, the rules for the elaboration of the mentioned documents were discussed. A number of main tasks related to the logic and algorithms of the system of work in connection with its goals, the circle of users and beneficiaries, the main tool of the system, the main automation process, as well as mechanisms and possibilities of interaction with other already existing electronic systems were discussed.
During the meeting, the process of elaborating a plan for a new code of criminal procedure, which is of primary importance for the use of the system, was presented, as well as attention was paid to the international experience of using such electronic systems. The RA Deputy Prosecutor General in general presented the work done before in the direction of the program.
The representatives of the RA Prosecutor’s Office, Office of the RA Deputy Prime Minister, the RA Ministry of Justice, the RA National Security Service, the RA Police, the RA Special Investigative Service, the RA Judicial Department, the RA Investigative Committee, the RA State Revenue Committee and the RA Commission for Reforms in the Public Administration System participated in the meeting.