13.12.2019 | Squandering in the amount of 20 million AMD in a youth sports school. Criminal case initiated
Within the framework of activating measures aimed at detecting corruption schemes related to working relations in educational institutions of the republic, state administration bodies and local self-government bodies, as well as organizations subordinate to them, indicated by the RA Prosecutor General’s Office, new cases of such crimes were revealed.
In particular, during the implementation of the operational information of the General Department on Combating Organized Crime and Regional Department of Shirak of the RA Police, data were obtained regarding the squandering of the salaries of employees who did not actually attend work at "Children and youth playing sports school after Aram Sargsyan" NPO of Gyumri community. On the basis of the materials prepared in Mush Department of the RA Police, factual data were obtained that the director of "Children and youth playing sports school after Aram Sargsyan" NPO with use of his official position from 2008 to 2019 committed the squandering of funds entrusted to him in the amount of about 20.000.000 AMD. In particular, during the indicated period, 5 people were hired by his decree as trainers, 2 as custodians who did not attend work periodically and were absent from the Republic of Armenia for a long time because of personal reasons.
Despite this circumstance, by the director’s signature and entering false data in the time sheet, the fact that these people visited the work was confirmed, and during their absence an amount of about 20.000.000 AMD was written out.
Taking into account that the prepared materials contain data indicating the signs of theft on an especially large scale and criminal acts of official forgery and to establish all the circumstances it is necessary to conduct a full, comprehensive and objective investigation, a criminal case was initiated in the Prosecutor’s Office of Shirak region under Point 1 of Part 3 of Article 179 and Part 1 of Article 314 of the RA Criminal Code. The preliminary investigation was entrusted to the investigative department of Shirak region of the RA IC.